Students Achievements

National Best Project Award at QuEST Ingenium 2016

The students of Electronics Department, S.P.I.T., bagged the ‘National Best Project Award’ at QuEST Ingenium 2016, Bengaluru. QuEST Ingenium, now in its sixth edition, is a national-level engineering innovation competition for graduating engineering students. The event was organised by QuEST Global and co-sponsored by Airbus, Qatar Airways, Aequs, and ANSYS. The team members Kritika Sabharwal, Shashank Rane and Kanchi Poddar, under the guidance of Prof. Payal Shah and co-guide Prof. Shailesh Rokade, Electronics Department, had made a project on ‘Low-Cost Bionic Arm for Amputees’. After undergoing and successfully clearing the elimination rounds in the form of submissions of project abstract, report and final project demonstration video, this team was one among the 10 shortlisted teams. These teams were shortlisted from the 8000 teams from 900 colleges.

The shortlisted teams were required to present their projects before a jury comprising senior engineering managers from General Electric, Honeywell, Rolls Royce, and QuEST itself and included delivering a presentation and demonstration of the project, followed by a round of Q&A. The event was further highlighted by the dignitaries, Mr. John O Leary, Vice President Airbus Americas Engineering, Mr. Anand Madanagopal, Founder and CEO Cardiac Design Labs, and Mr. John Zacharic, Engineering Director Honeywell. Their project aimed at making a low cost prosthetic arm with the same functionalities available is the market. Their Bionic arm costed $180 (₹ 12,000) against market price of $11,000 to $75,000. They employed new cutting edge technologies such as 3D printing to significantly reduce the cost. The arm is a tribute to the fearless Indian army soldiers who in an effort to protect us, lose a lot more themselves; to the Paralympic winner Devesh Jhanjharia a left hand amputee who made India proud by winning two gold medals; and lastly to the lifeline of the nation i.e. the people with low income, whose needs are many but the means to fulfil them are very few. As quoted by the team members, ‘We kept in our minds all the problems that a product like this would face if launched in a rural market and made design choices to overcome the same.

  1. National Project Award at QuEST Ingenium, 2016, Bengaluru – Shashank Rane, Kanchi Poddar, Kritika Sabharwal
  2. Ranked 1st in e-Yantra Competition at IIT Bombay, 2016-17 – Chirag Shah, Srijal Poojari, Shoaib Mansoori, Aditya Nair
  3. Finalists of ARM Design Challenge, 2016-17 Bengaluru

Team1: Ninad Chitnis, Tanvi Joshi, Vaibhavi Dichwalkar

Team2: Purvika Patil, Shreyas Padte, Shreyash Palande

Team3: Divya Khandkar, Devashish More, Tushar Kumar

  1. Bagged prizes in throwball competitions, 2017

Saniya Santhosh, Devanshi Bhatt, Manasi Rathi

  1. Bagged prizes in basketball competitions, 2017

Vaidehi, Sharvari Deshpande, Manasi Rathi, Swastika Digha

  1. Ranked 28th out of the 110 teams in ABU Robocon, 2017 at MIT Pune

Shreyash Palande, Shivam Tripathi, Sahil Sawant, Rajashree Sawale, Ankesh Patil, Suyog Sadawarti, Aditya Khopkar, Sahil Bhagat, Rohan Mestri, Moulik Naredi

 

Participation in inter-institute events by students of the program of study

 

2015- 2016
Sr.

No.

 

Name of Students

 

Activity / Awards Won

1 Gaurang Alat Winner of Departmental TPP Competition (2015-16)

Quarter finalist at Texas Instruments Innovation Challenge India Design Contest (2015)

Second Runner’s Up at Electroworks 2015

2 Ashish Mohanan Third place in Departmental TPP Competition (2015-16)
3 Anirudh Bhat Qualified and Completed eYANTRA’15
4 Prathamesh Bhatkar Quarter Finalist-TIIC IDC-2015

ARM Certified Course on Embedded Systems-2015 Project Competition in Electronics Department-2015-2nd Quarter Finalist – TIIC IDC 2015

Won 2nd prize in project competition organized by college(SPIT) 2015

5 Kartik Nilkanth Chakole Creative Head of ESA 15-16

Secured third prize in Intra Departmental Project Competition for Road Crossing System for Visually Handicapped People

Developed a project under IEDC’ 2015- Road Crossing System for Visually Handicapped People

Filed patent on Road Crossing System for Visually Handicapped People, 4482/MUM/2015.

6 Falguni P. Domdiya TIIDC COMPETITION-2015
7 Prasad Gaikwad TI Analog Maker – Inter College – 1st Place – 2015 Avishkar – National Level – 1st Place – 2016

Certified PLC programmer and SCADA system designer – Prolific Systems and Technologies

Manuscript of paper”Range augmentation in wireless transfer of electricity” selected at IEEE conference, Kochi.

Texas Instruments Innovation Challenge 2015 – Quarter finalist Presented paper “Range augmentation in wireless transfer of electricity” at national level conference Techxter4.0 at SIESGST, Navi Mumbai.

Project competition at Electronics Department- 1st prize Completed one month internship at Reliance Dahanu Thermal Power Station

8 Harshit Gandhi ARM University Program Training Course on Embedded System Design and Programming by Eduvance(Summer Industrial Training In Embedded System) 2015.

Filled a patent for system to enable visually challenged to direct signals 2015.

Secured 3rd rank in intra department project competition 2015.

9 Samiksha Gupta Participated at Technical Paper Competitions 2016 (ISTE) First Prize at Technical Paper Competitions 2016
10 Sahil Kabdule Secured 3rd rank in intra department project competition 2015. Participated in Texas Instruments Innovation Challenge India Design Contest 2015.
11 Viraj Malia IEDC patent filed (2015) Departmental TPP(1st prize,2016)
12 Harshal Umakant Patil Quarter finalist in Texas Instruments Innovation Challenge 2015 Won 2nd prize in department project competition 2015

Internship at Sportz Interactive for Sports and Data analysis from June 2015 – July 2015

13 Aniket Pendse TIIC IDC 2015 (Quarter Finals)

2nd Prize Project Competition (Electronics Department)

14 Kanchi Poddar Awarded 2nd Merit Prize for College Annual Day 2014-2015 (TE ETRX)
15 Shashank Rane 5th position on national leaderboard of marketing competition ‘Wolf of Chalkstreet’ 2015

Certificate of excellence in ‘Marketing Competitions’ 2016

16 Kritika Sabharwal Certificate of excellence in debates 2015

Winner of University level debate 2015 organized by Chief Electoral Office, Maharashtra

5th position on national leaderboard of marketing competition ‘Wolf of Chalkstreet’ 2015

On the Board of Directors of of campus company ‘Spoint Rewards’ 2013-2016

Certificate of excellence in ‘Marketing Competitions’ 2016 Won inter college debate ‘FEVER College Clash’ 2016

17 Hrishikesh Tawade TI Analog Maker – Inter College – 1st Place – 2015 Avishkar – National Level – 1st Place – 2016 Semifinalist in Eyantra 2015
18 Jay Sunil Trivedi Mumbai University Chess Competition 2015 Participated ICCICT IPR workshop 2015

IEDC Patent filed with Patent no. Mumbai/4487/2015 Departmental Technical Paper Presentation (1st ),2015

Texas Instruments India Analog Maker (participated) , March 2015

Texas Instruments Innovation Challenge India Design Contest 2015(quarter finals)

Eyantra 2015(Semifinals) Robocon   2015

Department Level Project Competition (2nd Prize), March 2015

19 Anurag Tulsiram ·    Filed a patent for my project- Road Crossing System   for the physically handicapped.
20 Sheryl William Tuscano Philanthropy event as a part of Credit Suisse IT intern at Credit Suisse

Internship at Pro sound Products

    All India Winner and Student Ambassador at S P Jain School of Global Management’s ASAP help at their Dubai Campus in December 2015

Third   place in Departmental Technical Paper Presentation Competition

Participated and presented paper at International Conference ICONECT’16

21 Madhura Vinod

Valvaikar

HEAD of PUBLIC RELATIONS(PR) in ESA during the year 2014-15

Represented Spoint Rewards at National Level at Tata First Dot National Entrepreneurship Competition

Implemented Gesture Control car under Texas Instruments Innovation Challenge India Design Contest 2015

22 Amit Dhamne First prize in TI Analog Maker Competition

First prize in Avishkar 2016 , Saraswati College of Engineering Internship in TIFR 2015

Internship in BARC 2015

23 Karan Shah National level TPP competition – Technomonia – 2016, 1st prize Best paper award at two conferences NCATE & Spandan 2016 Best final year project award SPIT

Excellence certificate by SPIT for conferences

TI Analog Maker 2015 participant

Second posion at Departmental TPP-SPIT 2016 Circuit Making second position Spectra 2015

24 Sagar d. Shelke TI Analog Maker – Inter College – 1st Place – 2015 Avishkar – National Level – 1st Place – 2016
25 Aditi Tripathi Represented college in Ramakrishna Mision TI Analog Maker 2015 participant

Applied patent for project in IEDC

26 Gauri Dalvi National level TPP competition – Technomonia – 2016, 1st prize Best paper award at two conferences NCATE & Spandan 2016 Best final year project award SPIT

Excellence certificate by SPIT for conferences TIIC Design contest 2015 participant

Second position at Departmental TPP-SPIT 2016

27 Sneha Gajakosh Worked with an NGO ‘ABHYUDAYA’ initiative by ‘SPJIMR’ to teach the underprivileged kids.

TIIDC COMPETITION-2015

Developed a project under IEDC 2014-15 and filed a patent for the same. Patent no. 4486MUM2015.

28 Jugal Gala 2nd Prize at National level street play competition at IIM Bengaluru – 2015

Participated at state level stage play competition at ICT Mumbai – 2015

Director at Rotract Club of S.P.I.T – 2015

TI Analog Maker – Inter College – 1st Place – 2015 Avishkar – National Level – 1st Place – 2016

29 Vaibhav Pulyani Secured 1st position in ‘Striker’ at IIT Bombay –TechFest 2015
30 Kapil Rawal,

Golappagouda Patil, Sahil Rai

3rd prize in international symposium on IoT
31 Mohit Karandikar,

Chetan Jogi, Praneet Bala

IEEE symposium demo-it 3rd place
32 Amey C. Thombre,

Saumil Shah, Ameya Thombre, Chinmay Upadhye

IEEE symposium demo-it 1st place

 

 

2014- 2015
Sr.

No.

 

Name of Students

 

Activity / Awards Won

1 Saurabh             Acharya,

Bhargav      Vijay      and Shubham Nandanwankar

Best Project Award by given by Tata Consultancy Services to

project titled „Portable EEG Machine for Primary Health Centres‟

2 Surabhi Kadam Received Citius Tech Excellence Award (Rs. 25,000/–)
3 Aniket Pendse, Amogh

Morye, Kartik Chakole and Sahil Kabdule

Won First prize in Line Follower at spectra 2014 organized by SPCE
4 Jugal   Gala,   Omkar

Purandare from T.E ETRX and Dwanil Mandalia

Won the 2nd prize in the event Jagruti for dramatics organized as part

of VISTA 2014 the annual business summit of IIM Bangalore.

5 Amogh                Morye,

Tanmaya Mishra, Viraj Malia

Won 2nd prize in ELECTROWORKS, an Inter-college level Project

Competition (Home Automation Project).

6 Samiksha              Gupta,

Gaurang Alat

Won 3rd prize in ELECTROWORKS, an Inter-college level Project

Competition (RFID Security System Project).

7 Anirudh   Bhat,    Ruchir

Mohite, Advait Churi

Won the Consolation prize in ELECTROWORKS, an Inter-college

level Project Competition (Data Transfer Using Light Project)

8 Harshal    Patil,     Amog

Morye,         Prathamesh Bhatkar,Tanmaya Mishra

Won 1st prize in the Line Follower Competition held in SPECTRA,

the technical festival of S.P.C.E

9 Kaustubh Desai Won 2nd Prize in Robowar at Atharva college of engineering.
10 Vignesh Parameswaran Won 3rd Prize in Eletroworks 13. Part of team that finished 10th in National Robotics.
11 Saurabh Acharya IIT- Bombay techfest grid warriors. Best student project award 2015.

Inter Department technical paper Presentation-2nd place.

12 Shubham

Nandanwankar

won the “Best Project” Award of SPIT in 2015, Won 2nd Prize of Interdepartmental TPP competition., Won 3rd Prize in techfest IIT

Bombay in a robotics competition.

 

 

2013- 2014
Sr.

No.

 

Name of Students

 

Activity / Awards Won

1 Daftari Akshit 2nd prize in Eletroworks – 2012
2 Jadhav Mukund Winner of Techno Tennis
3 Koradia Meet Eletroworks-12,     Robotics      IIT-B     (Thinklabs),      International

Conference         on    Communication,Information     &     Computing Technology (ICCICT-12,Texas Instrument – 14

4 Patil Rakesh Winner    of    Techno   Tennis   Technovanza    -12,   Participant   of

Mindspark-12   organised    by the   college    of   Engineering,Pune Eletrowork – 12, Texas Instruments Innovation Challenge-14.

5 Shah Smit Conducted Accelobotix workshop., Won 3rd prize in Eletroworks for

project “Infusion Monitor”. 2Nd Prize in Anveshan’12 for project Smart Highway Lighting System using solar ., Embedded & Robotics

6 Bandgar Aarti Won 2nd Pirze in   Poster making competition at innovision-13 &

Participated in Tech Quiz-13.

7 Choumal Abhyudaya 3rd position in “Innovative Project Idea Cometition” Organized by

IEDC Spit. Ranked   amongst   the   top   500   in   IEEE xtreme Programming Competition 2010.

8 Dcruz Rohan Winner Eletroworks 2012-13.
9 Patil Parth IEDC 2nd Prize, patent for BE Project, Institute of Engineers

Competition.

10 Rege Kunal (1) Secured TCS best student Project award. (2) Secured 1st prize at

state level competition organised by institution of Engineers (India).

11 Shah Samarth 2Nd position in west india in Techfest IIT Bombay 8th position in

india. 2Nd prize in Anveshan for smart highway lighting system. 3Rd prize in eletroworks infusion monitore.

12 Thakur Rohan TCS best student project award. 1St prize at state level competition

organized by Institution of Engineers (India).

13 Vakadkar Amogh Adjudged as winners in TI Innovation Challenge(IADC) 2014. Secured best students project award by TCS. Secured 1st prize at state level project competition organized by the institution of Engineers(India).
14 Avle Pallavi Secured 3rd place in innovative project idea competition for “Medi-

Quck” Organised by IEDC.

15 Agarwal Krishna Stood 3rd at Eletroworks’12, National Level Project Cometition.
16 Badgujar Tejas Secured 3rd place in innovative project idea competition for ‘Medi-

Quick’ organised by IEDC.

17 Faleiro Brendon Won 3rd place for the ideation competition organised by IEDC,

SPIT.

18 Kedia Namrta Won Vidyut, 2013 Project exhibition on dual axis solar tracker

project.

19 Nitnaware Nupur Won 2nd prize for project “Door Generator” in Eletroworks’11.

 

 


sgupta

Samiksha Gupta and one IITB team member selected as Global Finalist (1 of top 12 teams out of 16466 teams from across 180 countries) in GGTC (Go Green in the City ) 2016 Global Business Case Challenge. She went to Paris, France as Global Finalist.

Samiksha Gupta was selected as one of 300 delegates from 40 countries after rigorous process to participate in the Harvard Project for Asian & International Relations. She presented her model in Entrepreneurship and Technology Track at Harvard University.

quest

 

First Prize winner for best project by INGENIUM QuEST Contest.

 

 

 

citus_award

 

Mr. Karan Shah received corporate sponsored award for the outgoing student with the highest CGPI at S.P.I.T. The award was sponsored by Citius Tech Inc. (Rs. 25,000/-)

 

bestproject

 

Best Project Award Winners Mr. Karan Shah, Ms. Gauri Dalvi and Ms. Samiksha Gupta

 

 

cronos

 

Winners of College level Texas Instruments Analog Maker Contest (Winner received Cronos Watches)

 

 

smparekh
Winners of Seventh Prof. S. M. Parekh Memorial Debate Competition

 

 
 

Publications By Students

Academic Year Journal Conferences
2017-18 02 06
2016-17 00 01
2015-16 00 04
2014-15 01 01
2013-14 01 01
2012-13 01 02
2011-12 01 03
2010-11 01 06
2009-10 05

Notable achievements of 2012-13 batch students in academic year (2012-13)

  • Three teams selected in phase 1 of Analog Design Contest organized by Texas Instruments Bangalore.
  • Two videos selected in top 25 videos at Analog Design Contest organized by Texas Instruments Bangalore.
  • Winner of phase 1 at Analog Design Contest organized by Texas Instruments Bangalore