Students Achievements

sgupta

Samiksha Gupta and one IITB team member selected as Global Finalist (1 of top 12 teams out of 16466 teams from across 180 countries) in GGTC (Go Green in the City ) 2016 Global Business Case Challenge. She went to Paris, France as Global Finalist.

Samiksha Gupta was selected as one of 300 delegates from 40 countries after rigorous process to participate in the Harvard Project for Asian & International Relations. She presented her model in Entrepreneurship and Technology Track at Harvard University.

quest

 

First Prize winner for best project by INGENIUM QuEST Contest.

 

 

 

citus_award

 

Mr. Karan Shah received corporate sponsored award for the outgoing student with the highest CGPI at S.P.I.T. The award was sponsored by Citius Tech Inc. (Rs. 25,000/-)

 

bestproject

 

Best Project Award Winners Mr. Karan Shah, Ms. Gauri Dalvi and Ms. Samiksha Gupta

 

 

cronos

 

Winners of College level Texas Instruments Analog Maker Contest (Winner received Cronos Watches)

 

 

smparekh
Winners of Seventh Prof. S. M. Parekh Memorial Debate Competition

 

 

 

 

2015- 2016
Sr.

No.

Name of Students Activity / Awards Won
1 Gaurang Alat
  • Winner of Departmental TPP Competition (2015-16)
  • Quarter finalist at Texas Instruments Innovation Challenge India Design Contest (2015)
  • Second Runner’s Up at Electroworks 2015
2 Ashish Mohanan
  • Third place in Departmental TPP Competition (2015-16)
3 Anirudh Bhat
  • Qualified and Completed eYANTRA’15
4 Prathamesh Bhatkar

 

  • Quarter Finalist-TIIC IDC-2015
  • ARM Certified Course on Embedded Systems-2015
  • Project Competition in Electronics Department-2015-2nd
  • Quarter Finalist – TIIC IDC 2015
  • Won 2nd prize in project competition organized by college(SPIT) 2015
5 Kartik Nilkanth Chakole

 

  • Creative Head of ESA 15-16
  • Secured third prize in Intra Departmental Project Competition for Road Crossing System for Visually Handicapped People
  • Developed a project under IEDC’ 2015- Road Crossing System for Visually Handicapped People
  • Filed patent on Road Crossing System for Visually Handicapped People, 4482/MUM/2015.
6 Falguni P. Domdiya
  • TIIDC COMPETITION-2015
7 Prasad Gaikwad
  • TI Analog Maker – Inter College – 1st Place – 2015
  • Avishkar – National Level – 1st Place – 2016
  • Certified PLC programmer and SCADA system designer – Prolific Systems and Technologies
  • Manuscript of paper”Range augmentation in wireless transfer of electricity” selected at IEEE conference, Kochi.
  • Texas Instruments Innovation Challenge 2015 – Quarter finalist
  • Presented paper “Range augmentation in wireless transfer of electricity” at national level conference Techxter4.0 at SIESGST, Navi Mumbai.
  • Project competition at Electronics Department- 1st prize
  • Completed one month internship at Reliance Dahanu Thermal Power Station
8 Harshit Gandhi
  • ARM University Program Training Course on Embedded System Design and Programming by Eduvance(Summer Industrial Training In Embedded System) 2015.
  • Filled a patent for system to enable visually challenged to direct signals 2015.
  • Secured 3rd rank in intra department project competition 2015.
9 Samiksha Gupta
  • Participated at Technical Paper Competitions 2016 (ISTE)
  • First Prize at Technical Paper Competitions 2016
10 Sahil Kabdule
  • Secured 3rd rank in intra department project competition 2015.
  • Participated in Texas Instruments Innovation Challenge India Design Contest 2015.
11  Viraj Malia
  • IEDC patent filed (2015)
  • Departmental TPP(1st prize,2016)
12 Harshal Umakant Patil
  • Quarter finalist in Texas Instruments Innovation Challenge 2015
  • Won 2nd prize in department project competition 2015
  • Internship at Sportz Interactive for Sports and Data analysis from June 2015 – July 2015
13 Aniket Pendse
  • TIIC IDC 2015 (Quarter Finals)
  • 2nd Prize Project Competition (Electronics Department)
14 Kanchi Poddar
  • Awarded 2nd Merit Prize for College Annual Day 2014-2015 (TE ETRX)
15 Shashank Rane
  • 5th position on national leaderboard of marketing competition ‘Wolf of Chalkstreet’ 2015
  • Certificate of excellence in ‘Marketing Competitions’ 2016
16 Kritika Sabharwal
  • Certificate of excellence in debates 2015
  • Winner of University level debate 2015 organized by Chief Electoral Office, Maharashtra
  • 5th position on national leaderboard of marketing competition ‘Wolf of Chalkstreet’ 2015
  • On the Board of Directors of of campus company ‘Spoint Rewards’ 2013-2016
  • Certificate of excellence in ‘Marketing Competitions’ 2016
  • Won inter college debate ‘FEVER College Clash’ 2016
17  Hrishikesh Tawade
  • TI Analog Maker – Inter College – 1st Place – 2015
  • Avishkar – National Level – 1st Place – 2016
  • Semifinalist in Eyantra 2015
18 Jay Sunil Trivedi
  • Mumbai University Chess Competition     2015
  • Participated ICCICT IPR workshop 2015
  • IEDC Patent filed with Patent no. Mumbai/4487/2015
  • Departmental Technical Paper Presentation (1st ),2015
  • Texas Instruments India Analog Maker (participated) , March 2015
  • Texas Instruments Innovation Challenge India Design Contest 2015(quarter finals)
  • Eyantra 2015(Semifinals)
  • Robocon   2015
  • Department Level Project Competition (2nd Prize), March 2015
19 Anurag Tulsiram
  • Filed a patent for my project- Road Crossing System for the physically handicapped.
20 Sheryl William Tuscano
  • Philanthropy event as a part of Credit Suisse
  • IT intern at Credit Suisse
  • Internship at Pro sound Products
  • All India Winner and Student Ambassador at S P Jain School of Global Management’s ASAP help   at their Dubai Campus in December 2015
  • Third place in Departmental Technical Paper Presentation Competition
  • Participated and presented paper at International Conference ICONECT’16
21 Madhura Vinod Valvaikar
  • HEAD of PUBLIC RELATIONS(PR) in ESA during the year 2014-15
  • Represented Spoint Rewards at National Level at Tata First Dot National Entrepreneurship Competition
  • Implemented Gesture Control car under Texas Instruments Innovation Challenge India Design Contest 2015
22 Amit Dhamne
  • First prize in TI Analog Maker Competition
  • First prize in Avishkar 2016 , Saraswati College of Engineering
  • Internship in TIFR 2015
  • Internship in BARC 2015
23 Karan Shah
  • National level TPP competition – Technomonia – 2016, 1st prize
  • Best paper award at two conferences NCATE & Spandan 2016
  • Best final year project award SPIT
  • Excellence certificate by SPIT for conferences
  • TI Analog Maker 2015 participant
  • Second posion at Departmental TPP-SPIT 2016
  • Circuit Making second position Spectra 2015
24 Sagar d. Shelke
  • TI Analog Maker – Inter College – 1st Place – 2015
  • Avishkar – National Level – 1st Place – 2016
25 Aditi Tripathi
  • Represented college in Ramakrishna Mision
  • TI Analog Maker 2015 participant
  • Applied patent for project in IEDC
26 Gauri Dalvi
  • National level TPP competition – Technomonia – 2016, 1st prize
  • Best paper award at two conferences NCATE & Spandan 2016
  • Best final year project award SPIT
  • Excellence certificate by SPIT for conferences
  • TIIC Design contest 2015 participant
  • Second position at Departmental TPP-SPIT 2016
27 Sneha Gajakosh
  • Worked with an NGO ‘ABHYUDAYA’ initiative by ‘SPJIMR’ to teach the underprivileged kids.
  • TIIDC COMPETITION-2015
  • Developed a project under IEDC 2014-15 and filed a patent for the same. Patent no. 4486MUM2015.
28 Jugal Gala
  • 2nd Prize at National level street play competition at IIM Bengaluru – 2015
  • Participated at state level stage play competition at ICT Mumbai – 2015
  • Director at Rotract Club of S.P.I.T – 2015
  • TI Analog Maker – Inter College – 1st Place – 2015
  • Avishkar – National Level – 1st Place – 2016
29 Vaibhav Pulyani
  • Secured 1st position in ‘Striker’ at IIT Bombay –TechFest 2015
30 Kapil Rawal, Golappagouda Patil, Sahil Rai
  • 3rd prize in international symposium on IoT

 

31 Mohit Karandikar,

Chetan Jogi,

Praneet Bala

  • IEEE symposium demo-it 3rd place

 

32 Amey C. Thombre,

Saumil Shah,

Ameya Thombre,

Chinmay Upadhye

  • IEEE symposium demo-it 1st place

 

Publications By Students

Academic Year Journal Conferences
2015-16 00 04
2014-15 01 01
2013-14 01 01
2012-13 01 02
2011-12 01 03
2010-11 01 06
2009-10 05

Notable achievements of 2012-13 batch students in academic year (2012-13)

  • Three teams selected in phase 1 of Analog Design Contest organized by Texas Instruments Bangalore.
  • Two videos selected in top 25 videos at Analog Design Contest organized by Texas Instruments Bangalore.
  • Winner of phase 1 at Analog Design Contest organized by Texas Instruments Bangalore